We are building a new EESS platform! Click here for further information

Privacy Statement

Our commitment to your privacy

The Electrical Equipment Safety System (EESS) is governed by an Inter-Governmental Agreement which has been signed on behalf of those jurisdictions in Australia and New Zealand that have agreed to participate in the EESS.

Energy Safe Victoria (ESV) holds information, including personal information, in the EESS platform database (Database). ESV and the Queensland Electrical Safety Office (ESO) operate the Database. ESV, ESO and electrical equipment safety regulators in participating jurisdictions, together with other safety regulators who have entered into access arrangements and the Australian Communications and Media Authority (ACMA), administer and have access to the Database. These authorities are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Your privacy

Each electrical safety regulator and the ACMA is required to comply with the privacy legislation that applies in its own jurisdiction in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and its privacy policy. You can view the privacy legislation applicable to each regulator below:

Regulators who access the EESS  Database Applicable privacy legislation
Energy Safe Victoria (Victoria) Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014
https://www.legislation.vic.gov.au/in-force/acts/privacy-and-data-protection-act-2014/027
Electrical Safety Office (Queensland) Information Privacy Act 2009
https://www.legislation.qld.gov.au/view/html/inforce/current/act-2009-014
Office of the Technical Regulator (South Australia) Privacy Principles
Microsoft Word – PC 012 – Information Privacy Principles Instruction (dpc.sa.gov.au)
Technical Regulation, Department of Justice (Tasmania) Personal Information Protection Act 2004
Right to Information Act 2009
View – Tasmanian Legislation Online
Energy Safety (Western Australia) Privacy | Western Australian Government (www.wa.gov.au)
ACMA https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C2004A03712

 

If you use the Database, your information, including personal information, will be used by electrical safety regulators in Australia and New Zealand and the ACMA for the purposes of performing regulatory functions under relevant jurisdictional laws relating to electrical, radio and telecommunications equipment that they administer respectively. Those purposes include monitoring compliance and investigating the supply or sale of potentially unsafe or non-compliant electrical equipment.

If you log in to the Database, you will be required to accept terms and conditions relating to its use. These terms and conditions further explain the purposes for which your information is collected and how it will be handled.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small file that is sent to your computer when you visit our website. When you visit our website again, the cookie provides us with information about your interactions within our website. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some of our website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

Privacy complaints and enquiries

If you wish to make a privacy complaint or enquiry to a particular jurisdictional safety regulator or ACMA you can do so by sending an email or telephoning them. Contact details for participating jurisdictions.

In the case of a complaint, you will be required to provide personal information including your name, organisation (if applicable) and address so that the relevant regulator can contact you.

You can also contact us if you have a general query or complaint regarding electrical equipment or the EESS.